hardware pause command

Adept Cobra s600 and s800 SCARA robots

hardware pause command

Postby sherif1tce » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:36 am

Dear Sir,

We are using adept desktop for controlling cobra i600 scara robot . We would like to pause the robot whenever external switch is actuated similar to " pause" command in user interface . Once the external switch is released , Robot should proceed with software command from user interface.

Kindly guide us to implement this change.

thanks & Regards
Mohammed Sherpudeen
sherif1tce
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:01 am

Re: hardware pause command

Postby Guenter Grass » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:03 am

Hi,

unfortunately I don't have an iCobra with Adept Desktop available to check what the User Interface does. I assume that the User Interface is using the "ABORT 0" command to "PAUSE" the robot program and the "PROCEED 0" command to proceed.

What might work is to run a program like this in a parallel task.

WHILE TRUE DO
IF SIGNAL(1008) THEN ;check input 1008
IF TASK(1,0) == 4 THEN ;if task 0 is running abort it
ABORT 0
END
END
WAIT
END


Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: hardware pause command

Postby sherif1tce » Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:11 am

Dear Sir,


Thanks For reply .
Our Requirment is Robot to be paused whenever external Machine emergency is pressed and to be proceeded after emergecny released and Proceed command clicked in user interface.

Your parallel task program aborts the program which require start command which will execute from first line . I thought of using wait command instead of abortwhich will automaticaly proceed with another pulse command . Is is advisable to do so ?

WHILE TRUE DO
IF SIGNAL(1008) THEN ;check input 1008
IF TASK(1,0) == 4 THEN ;if task 0 is running abort it
WAIT SIG(–1008) ; wait until 1008 failed
wait sig(1009) ; pulse trigger for external proceed
END
END
WAIT
END
sherif1tce
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:01 am

Re: hardware pause command

Postby Guenter Grass » Mon Aug 31, 2015 6:27 am

Hi,

the problem is that the emergency stop will stop the robot in the middle of an motion and the proceed command would skip the rest of the robot movement. Therefore this could result in the robot crashing.

With the sCobra you could use the interrupt handling but this is not available with the iCobra.

The only thing I know of is to structure the robot program like a sequencer.
For example

PROGRAM rob.main()

WHILE TRUE DO

IF restart THEN
step = 10
END

CASE step OF
VALUE 10:
CALL rob.home()
step = 20
VALUE 20:
APPROS pos1, 50
BREAK
step = 30
VALUE 30:
MOVES pos1
BREAK
step = 40
VALUE 40:
DEPARTS 60
DO
WAIT
UNTIL DISTANCE(HERE, DEST) <10
step = 50
END


Within the parallel task you must decide if you want to continue or restart. If you want to continue set the variable restart to false.

Unfortunately you can't use the interface within Adept Desktop for this.

Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am


Return to Cobra s600/s800

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron