General System Error 604 - S600

Adept Cobra s600 and s800 SCARA robots

General System Error 604 - S600

Postby parameswaaran » Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:38 am

When the high power enable button is pressed the eror appears.
Any idea on corrective action?

The robot status displays errors - E1, E2, E3 continuously.

(Error messgae attached)
Attachments
IMG_20150211_143345225.jpg
Error message in adept ace
IMG_20150211_143345225.jpg (1.8 MiB) Viewed 24215 times
parameswaaran
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:27 am

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby Guenter Grass » Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:06 am

Hi parameswaaran,

the error you describe is typically due to either low power of the battery or someone disconnecting one of the encoders from the battery.

You can check the battery power. It should be between 3,2 and 3,6 Volt.

Nevertheless to repair the robot it has to be factory calibrated (rough and fine calibration). If you have taken an Adept Cobra Service Course you now how to do this. If not you must call Adept Customer Service in your region. http://www.adept.com/contact/americas

Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby Jeanls » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:12 pm

HI!
i have the same problem and i don't found a solution!

the robot was donated for a company to my school some 3 year before...
you can help me??

PLEASE!... :C

I need this robot work is my final project.....

thanks..
Jeanls
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:50 pm

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby Guenter Grass » Tue Feb 23, 2016 4:00 am

Hi Jeanls,

there is nothing you can do yourselves. The error indicates that the battery power was lost and all information that was stored in the motors is gone.

This robot needs to be factory calibrated to restore this information and the batteries will have to be replaced. This can only be done by Adept Customer Service or someone who has been to a service training and has bought the tools needed. Please contact the Adept Office in your area for further support. http://www.adept.com/contact/americas


Best Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby Jeanls » Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:59 pm

..
Last edited by Jeanls on Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jeanls
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:50 pm

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby Jeanls » Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:59 pm

I not have any training, but I'm work force to control this robot, to the students practice and use the V+ Code to program the robot...

I searching some information about my problem and I remplace the batery and load any files to the robot and the errors is out but I have other problem the robot display have only the error "S1" have any idea about this of you maybe can share with me????

Best regards

Antonio Lopez....
Jeanls
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:50 pm

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby arjan » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:21 pm

Your robot system needs a fine calibration, there is no other way.

As stated by Gunter, you will have to contact the support desk for more information
arjan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:18 pm

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby cotsco » Fri Aug 26, 2016 4:16 am

Good day
Is this the same fixture that was bought for the VME Cobra 600 robot arm? What is the program to calibrate the S600? Thanks
cotsco
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:51 pm

Re: General System Error 604 - S600

Postby pbechard » Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:38 am

Hello Costco.
The calibration fixture used on the VME and S series robots is the same. But the software that came with the VME calibration kit will not work on S series robots.
If you need more information please call our toll free number at 800-232-3378.
Thank you,
Phil
pbechard
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:57 pm


Return to Cobra s600/s800

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron