Data across a Profibus DP/Devicenet bridge

Adept SmartController CX, assistance, configuration, etc

Data across a Profibus DP/Devicenet bridge

Postby CTR1 » Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:50 pm

Is it possible to pass data across a Profibus DP/DeviceNet bridge between a Siemens PLC and a CX Controller?
CTR1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Data across a Profibus DP/Devicenet bridge

Postby PeterL » Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:55 am

Yes we use the DN-CBM-DP Profibus-DP / DeviceNet Gateway from esd-electronics for this.

You must configure the Gateway from the Siemens-PLC site and set a MACID that is between 1...63, the baudrate and the number of inputs and outputs. The Adept controller must be configured as MACID 0 and the baudrate must be set using config_c. You also must install the mappings for the I/O's on the Adept Controller using config_c.
In config_c it will look like this
.DEVICENET
LOCAL = "/MACID 0 /BAUD 125K"
MACID 5 = "/INPUT 12 /OUTPUT 12 /VENDOR_ID 163 /DEVICE_TYPE 12
/PRODUCT_CODE 2816 /DISABLE_POWER NO"
MAPPING 1 = "/MACID 5 /BYTE 1 /BIT 1 /BIT_LENGTH 96 /SIGNAL 1100"
MAPPING 2 = "/MACID 5 /BYTE 1 /BIT 1 /BIT_LENGTH 96 /SIGNAL 10
where the baudrate is 125k the LOCAL MACID is 0, the coupler has MACID 5 and 96 Inputs and 96 Outputs.
PeterL
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:48 am

Re: Data across a Profibus DP/Devicenet bridge

Postby CTR1 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 5:00 am

PeterL;
Thanks for the reply. However, I am looking to pass data not I/O information.
CTR1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:46 am


Return to SmartController CX Robot Control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron