Part Buffer does not work.

Tips and tricks for Adept ACE

Part Buffer does not work.

Postby omron010100008 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:30 am

I tried to use "Part Buffer", but the Process Manager does not start.

I think, "Part Buffer" can following, is it right?
Usually the robot picks the "Parts" and place to the "Part Target"
If there is no "Part Target", the robot will place "Part Buffer"
If there is no "Part", the robot will pick form "Part Buffer", and place to the "Part Target"

Would you check my workspace file?
Attachments
PartBuffer.zip
(275.15 KiB) Downloaded 710 times
omron010100008
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:27 pm

Re: Part Buffer does not work.

Postby Fabian Raabe » Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:34 pm

Hello omron010100008,

sorry for the late response.
We had to sent it to our developer and they have found a bug in this ACE Version.
If you want we can send you a new version with the fixed bug. Please send me a PN if you need a version with the fixed bug.

kind regards

Fabian Raabe
Fabian Raabe
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Part Buffer does not work.

Postby omron010100008 » Mon Jun 20, 2016 11:16 pm

Hello

Thank you for replying.

When will the new ACE Version with the fixed bug?
If it is soon, I'll wait for new ACE Version.
omron010100008
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:27 pm

Re: Part Buffer does not work.

Postby Guenter Grass » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:20 am

Hello,

there is no date yet for the release but we can send it to you before the offical release if you need it.

Please let us know and we will get a DN for you (keeping track of the customers that receive not yet released versions of ACE).

Best Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am


Return to Adept ACE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron