"Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

V+ discussions, tips and tricks, sample code, Q & A

"Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby icerany » Sun Jul 05, 2015 7:35 pm

Hi All,

We meet a problem about camera shows "Network Timeout".

There is a conveyor tracking project, use 3 CCDs to monitor conveyor.
Each CCD is VRUN/VRESULT continuously.

We using 4 tasks to do action.
One is main task, select Quattro robot to do motion with the conveyor tracking result.
Other 3 tasks are taking picture with while-loop and VRUN/VRESULT.

Here is a part of CCD program (all program almost same, but sequence),
Code: Select all
SETDEVICE(0, enc_idx - 1, , 0)

ENABLE BELT
DEFBELT %beltget = frame, enc_idx, 1, scale
WINDOW %beltget = upstream, downstream

WHILE TRUE DO
   WAIT.EVENT , 0.1
   VRUN $ip, seq
   VWAITI (seq) $ip, 0
   count = VRESULT($ip, seq, 2, 1, 1310)
   
   IF (count <> 0) THEN
      DO
         WAIT
      UNTIL (TAS(using, FALSE))
      
      FOR i = 1 TO count STEP 1
         SET tempLoc = VLOCATION($ip, seq, 2, i, 1311)
      END
      using = TRUE
   END
   
   REACTE error_handle
   WHILE STATE(10) < 98 DO
      RELEASE -1
   END
   RELEASE -1
END


After running 3~5 hour, all of 3 CCDs are shows "Network Timeout" and stopped!!
(But not stopped at same time)

Is anyone know how the problem shows and how to solve it?



CCD
Exposure = 1000
Gain = 400
Packet Size = Auto

Software
Adept ACE 3.5.3.9
icerany
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:52 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby icerany » Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Hi All,

We found the exception is about CCD can not get picture successfully.
And we still don't know how to solve it...

The V+ throw exception after running several hours.
Exception is "Invalid vision argument", and task aborted.
238765.jpg
Invalid vision argument
238765.jpg (322.87 KiB) Viewed 13895 times


When exception occurred, we look into CCD device, it is RED flag with "Grabbing image failed from device".
238766.jpg
Exception occurred when grabbing image
238766.jpg (18.1 KiB) Viewed 13895 times


Is anyone have idea?
icerany
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:52 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby Guenter Grass » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:23 am

Hi icerany,

can you lock the VRUN commands against each other and see if the error persists?

For example
next.vrun=1

TASK 1

DO
WAIT
UNTIL (next.vrun == 1)
VRUN $ip, seq
VWAITI (seq) $ip, 0
next.vrun = 2


TASK 2

DO
WAIT
UNTIL (next.vrun==2)
VRUN $ip, seq
VWAITI (seq) $ip, 0
next.vrun = 3


TASK 3

DO
WAIT
UNTIL (next.vrun==3)
VRUN $ip, seq
VWAITI (seq) $ip, 0
next.vrun = 1


I have question not related to this error.
We using 4 tasks to do action.
One is main task, select Quattro robot to do motion with the conveyor tracking result.
Other 3 tasks are taking picture with while-loop and VRUN/VRESULT.

If I understand correctly you are using more than 1 quattro robot. Instead of running all quattros in 1 task you could run each in a separate task. The advantage is they can run at the same time.


Regards
Günter


Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby icerany » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:50 am

Guenter Grass wrote:can you lock the VRUN commands against each other and see if the error persists?


We using TAS instruction to prevent each task work at same time.
We will try the methods you said.

Guenter Grass wrote:I have question not related to this error.
We using 4 tasks to do action.
One is main task, select Quattro robot to do motion with the conveyor tracking result.
Other 3 tasks are taking picture with while-loop and VRUN/VRESULT.

If I understand correctly you are using more than 1 quattro robot. Instead of running all quattros in 1 task you could run each in a separate task. The advantage is they can run at the same time.


In fact, there are two Quattro robots.
But we just using one Quattro to test with 3 CCD cooperation currently.

There are 3 tasks to monitor CCDs, each CCD related to 1 task. like,
CCD_1 > Task 2
CCD_2 > Task 3
CCD_3 > Task 4

Above 3 task will set conveyor tracking result location to global variable array (work as a queue)
and the main task (Task 1) will select a Quattro robot to pick object up.

Of course, 3 CCD are located in Quattro robot motion range. (just for test)
And 3 CCD's view are not repeat.
icerany
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:52 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby Guenter Grass » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:20 am

I see.

Code: Select all
WHILE TRUE DO
   WAIT.EVENT , 0.1
   VRUN $ip, seq
   VWAITI (seq) $ip, 0
   count = VRESULT($ip, seq, 2, 1, 1310)
   
   IF (count <> 0) THEN
      DO
         WAIT
      UNTIL (TAS(using, FALSE))
      FOR i = 1 TO count STEP 1
         SET tempLoc = VLOCATION($ip, seq, 2, i, 1311)
      END
      using = TRUE
   END


Your TAS instruction is locking the creation of the global location temploc when parts are found. But there is no part locking the VRUNs in the different tasks against each other if no part is found.
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby icerany » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:48 am

Guenter Grass wrote:Your TAS instruction is locking the creation of the global location temploc when parts are found. But there is no part locking the VRUNs in the different tasks against each other if no part is found.


Oh, It's my fault.

In fact, we put dummy wafer on the conveyor to test.
So all CCDs can get the result and location successfully.

We will modify program to fix this bug.
But we sure all CCD are getting result successfully.

The CCD sequence that throw exception by task are not always same.
Sometimes CCD_1 is first, sometimes CCD_3 first, it not always with same sequence.

How can we check is CCD broken or program failed? Or there are something setting wrong?
icerany
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:52 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby Guenter Grass » Tue Jul 07, 2015 3:01 am

After the error happens can you try to

Run the AdeptSight sequence again by pressing the RUN button within the sequence.
If this works again than it was "only" a temporary fault. And you might be able to catch it with an REACTE in V+.
If it won't run at all close ACE and run the BASLER Pylon Viewer and try to shoot a picture with the "broken" camera in there.
If this also fails than something is wrong with the connection to the camera or the camera itself.
If this works than something is wrong in the way ACE/AdeptSight tried to communicate with the camera.
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby icerany » Tue Jul 07, 2015 4:08 am

Guenter Grass wrote:After the error happens can you try to

Run the AdeptSight sequence again by pressing the RUN button within the sequence.
If this works again than it was "only" a temporary fault. And you might be able to catch it with an REACTE in V+.
If it won't run at all close ACE and run the BASLER Pylon Viewer and try to shoot a picture with the "broken" camera in there.
If this also fails than something is wrong with the connection to the camera or the camera itself.
If this works than something is wrong in the way ACE/AdeptSight tried to communicate with the camera.


Thanks for your reply. ^_^

We had tried above situation,
When throw exception, the "REACTE" can receive this exception.
If we just re-run the task, it still throwing exception.

But if we click "RUN" at sequence interface, it will be fixed and get image successfully.
After click, the task can work fine with it.
icerany
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:52 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby Guenter Grass » Tue Jul 07, 2015 4:21 am

Please post the ID line from the monitor window in ACE. I would like to know which hard- and software you are using in addition to ACE 3.5.3.9.

Thanks
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: "Network Timeout" with 3 CCD

Postby icerany » Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:09 am

Guenter Grass wrote:Please post the ID line from the monitor window in ACE. I would like to know which hard- and software you are using in addition to ACE 3.5.3.9.


Here is the monitor window information,
IMAG1303.jpg
IMAG1303.jpg (3.83 MiB) Viewed 13875 times


Thanks for your help. :D
icerany
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:52 am

Next

Return to V+

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron