two workpieces in one sequence

two workpieces in one sequence

Postby Romain » Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:08 am

Hi,

I have a little problem in my vision application, I have to pick some pieces lick this:
workpiece.jpg
workpiece.jpg (3.19 KiB) Viewed 17720 times


these pieces come like this under the camera:
workflow.jpg
workflow.jpg (28.9 KiB) Viewed 17720 times


My model is in green and adepsight found the model with the red dot is différent cause of his rotation in Y .

There is an option or something to have there two model in the same sequence???

I try to have these two pieces in the same locator but the component "thrown an external exeption"
and I tried to lunch two sequences at the same time it doesn't work

regards

Romain
Romain
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:00 am

Re: two workpieces in one sequence

Postby Guenter Grass » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:01 am

Romain,

I think this is a bug we just recently discovered.Can you please create 2 new models (don't copy) and try again.

Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am

Re: two workpieces in one sequence

Postby Romain » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:19 am

I just creat two new model and it works

Thanks for the tips

regards

Romain
Romain
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:00 am

Re: two workpieces in one sequence

Postby Guenter Grass » Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:00 am

Great.

The bug is already fixed in a new ACE version but we will have to test this version first.

I will let you know when it is available.

Regards
Günter
Guenter Grass
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:34 am


Return to AdeptSight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron